Thursday, September 30, 2010


Found this on an awesome blog I follow:

I took out her answers and put in mine...enjoy!

Health and Body Image

1) If you could magically change one thing about your body, what would it be?
I'd magically be at 139 with no exercise or dieting required lol.

2) What is your best physical feature?
My eyebrows, but I have to get them waxed lol.

3) Do you weigh yourself daily? Hourly? Weekly? Bi-weekly? Never?
Once or twice a month. I've been doing a good job at sticking to this. If you asked me a few months ago, the answer would probably be "three or four times a day."

4) Do you workout regularly? If so, how does if affect you from day to day?
Right now I can say yes lol. I've been consistent for a few weeks now, after a lazy summer. But before summer, the answer was also yes. it affects me...well it puts me in a better mood for one. And it also helps me lose weight/tone up. So yay.

5) What is the healthiest thing you do for yourself on a regular basis?
Probably work out. Other than that, I'm not very healthy. I don't drink water. I drink too much soda. I pretty much eat what I want. I don't sleep enough. Lol, so yeah, I'm healthy, but not.

6) If you could look like a celebrity, who would you choose to look like?
Chilli from TLC...I use to lie as a kid and say we were cousins because we have the same last name lol.

7) What do you do to make yourself feel pretty/handsome?
I get fancy, huh! Lol just kidding, but I get my hair and eyebrows done, and put on some decent clothes haha.

8) What are you most attracted to in the opposite sex?
Intelligence, sense of humor, kindness, sincerity...and, of course, good looks :)

9) Have you ever avoided situations because you didn't want people to see your body shape?
Not to my knowledge lol.

10) How do you feel about your overall appearance?
I know I'm cute. As for size, sometimes I think I'm huge, sometimes I think I'm it depends on the day.

Day 3

The title is actually kind of a misnomer, because it's actually Day 4 of Operation Bikini. Ah well.

Yesterday was a bit rough for me. Got some bad news, and I was ready to throw in the towel for the day. But every time I do that, cheating for "a day" becomes curtain-time for my diet and exercise program until I gain a bunch of weight and feel the need to take drastic action. So forgive me while I pat myself on the back.

Ok the Janexx-loves-Janexx parade is over. Anywho, I stuck to my guns (for the most part) and had a bomb workout. The only thing I missed was dinner, but meh...I had a glass of milk. That counts, right?

I took a couple hours off work yesterday to go home and get myself together. Then I took a nap. I *never* get to take naps anymore...hee!

Woke up, went to kazaxe feeling super-rested. I danced the hardest I have danced in a long time, thanks to the magical nap and magical Red Bull (I know it's bad for you, but it's sooooooo gooooood lol). Gym Buddy, Zumba Buddy, Running Buddy, and (oh crap, I have to think of another "original" nickname) Other Zumba Buddy were there too.

GB and I then went to the gym. First, we hit the treadmill for 20 minutes. I walked the first five at a 3.0 (which is fast enough for my short legs). Then I ran for 10, increasing the speed every minute from a 4.0 to a 4.9. I wanted to quit so badly every single minute, but I wouldn't let myself.

At the end of those 10 minutes, I realized exactly how out of shape I truly am. But to be fair to myself, I was used to running a consistent 13-14 minute mile, even when I was at my peak. So, by the end, this was reaaaaaally pushing it.

I could barely catch my breath, but my heart rate dropped quickly, which is a good sign (I think). I walked the last 5 minutes, and ended up with a major runner's high when I stepped off the treadmill (yaaaaaay)!!!

After that, we went and did the Stairmaster. We were originally going to do it for 20 minutes, but we were both pretty tired by that point, so we cut it down to 10. I had to stay on a level 1 for most of it because I was exhausted. Knowing me, though, I couldn't let it stay at a 1, so I kept cranking it to 3, and finally 5. However, I kept having to take breaks because I was exhausted.

Gym Buddy did awesome, as always, and stayed at a level 9. It's good to work out with other people, because it pushes you way harder than you push yourself. If GB wasn't there, I don't think I would have gone to the gym at all yesterday. If I did, I would have avoided the Stairmaster like the plague. That contraption freaks me out for some reason.

After the Stairmaster, I did some crunches on this machine at the gym. I like using it, because the next day I'm always sore, but in a good way. After the crunches, we called it a night.

I went home, and could barely pull myself up the steps. Every night after working out, I like to try and soak in the tub because it relaxes my muscles. Last night, I was way too exhausted to sit in a tub for like an hour, so I took a quick shower and laid down. It took me a while to go to sleep, probably because of the nap and the Red Bull, but I'm up now.

Traffic sucked this morning. I left my house extra early to try and get to work on time, because we had something special going on. I sat there for an hour and fifteen minutes, and still arrived about two minutes late. D'oh!!!

Plan for today: for breakfast I had Slim Fast. I was still hungry though, and since it's better to cheat in the morning than later in the day, I got some Salt 'n Vinegar chips and a diet coke from the vending machine. I know, that's horrible, but it is what it is.

For lunch, they have yellow rice at work, so I'll have some of that. They give you kid-sized portions, so I'll also go get a veggie delight from Subway.

After work, I'm going to Zumba. It's so convenient that it's at like 5:30 today, because I have to go to class in the evening. If I'm hungry, I'll probably grab a veggie sandwich from the food court at school.

Tomorrow's a cheat day, because it's payday. Hee! Gonna hit up Dunkin Donuts for breakfast, this spot with tight veggie burgers for lunch, and Olive Garden or TGI Friday's for dinner. When I cheat, I REALLY cheat XD

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

2 in a row

What's up lovely people? Haha, I am blogging for the second day straight. Go me.

Honestly, this morning I am feeling a little craptacular. Very tired, very hungry...I blame this on a lack of sleep and lack of food. Both my fault. After some good advice from FB friends, I think I'll try to ditch the Slim Fast. The problem is, though, I'm very loyal, and this is the stuff that made me lose the weight in the first's so hard to say goodbye to yesterday-EEEEEEE!!!!!

But whatever, what's done is done for today. I'll probably finish out this box if I can endure more days like today, then move on to bigger and better things. Like cereal.

Last night was pretty awesome. Went to the gym with my homie (ok gotta give her an anonymous nickname too...Gym Buddy will be her name. So original, right), then went to Zumba with GB, other friend (I could have sworn I already gave her a nickname, but I'm too lazy to go back to February's archives and look lol...let's just give her another original nickname and call her Zumba Friend), and GB's sister. By the time it was over, I was exhausted. So I went home, soaked in the tub, went to sleep, etc.

This morning I woke up, and I'm starting to feel the results. Like I said yesterday, I'm now comfortably in an Old Navy size 12, which is awesome for me because all of my adult life I've been in an 18. Getting to a 14 was a huge deal. 12 is even better. I tried on my size 10 dream jeans today, and they pretty much fit.

There's less goo hanging off my arms, which is also good.

I felt great until I drove to work, sitting in traffic for like AN HOUR, stressing about about being late. By the time I finally arrived at work, I was in a crappy mood, starving, and dizzy. Just finished my Slim Fast, and I feel slightly better. Lunch is in an hour and 45 minutes, so I can hold out til then.

I guess I'm making progress in that I now know that this dizzy feeling is not a good thing (what a convoluted sentence lol...when I'm thinking more clearly, I'll edit it). In the past, I would have said this is "the burn," and "no pain, no gain." No, this sucks. Feeling good is so much more important than losing weight at breakneck speed.

Anyway, today for lunch, I'm gonna have some corn, then my footlong veggie delight from Subway. For dinner, I have no idea. A shake at the gym may be a good idea. That's better than nothing anyway.

Workout-wise I'm going to Kazaxe with GB and ZF, then hitting the gym with GB. Yay! I used to hate working out, but with a friend, it's awesome.

Can't wait to weigh in on October 10, and see how far I've come.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010


Geez, I have been HORRIBLE about keeping a blog. My bad. Feel free to virtually smack me on the hand.

I guess part of the reason that I haven't kept a blog is that I haven't really been keeping up with the exercise plan. Whoopsies! This summer, I got really really lazy, and was just eating, sleeping, and watching tv (read: not much working out). I know I ran my mouth a lot about how I was going to drop X number of pounds by doing Y and Z, but I didn't do it, and ended up packing on some of the pounds that I had worked so hard to lose. Oh well, no biggie (lol I'm so "punny"). Here's the current state of affairs

Lol, remember my big triumph back in the spring? I went from running no more than 30 seconds at a time to running 5 miles uphill, without stopping. Yes, it took me a little over an hour, but so what? I got it done. Well, that was a bit of overkill and I ended up jacking up my knees. So that was pretty much the end of that.

After a loooooong hiatus, I tried to get back into running during the summer. Frustrated at no longer being able to run more than a mile and a half without stopping, I quit that just as soon as it started. Sometimes your mental will mess you up more than your physical.

Well, now I know where I stand. If I can only run a mile and a half without stopping, then that's a mile and a half more than I would have done otherwise. That was about three months ago, so maybe now it's only a mile...or less. But really, who cares? If I have to break, then I have to break.

I've been doing pretty well with Zumba since the school year started. Now, gotta get back to the gym and back on the track.

Like I said before, I was not watching what I ate at all during the summer. I was a bit mentally drained at the prospect of just eating raw foods the duration of my "summer vacation." What kind of vacation would that be?

When I came back from the break, I made a conscious effort to eat better, after seeing that I had gained like 15 pounds since my low point last May/June; however, that didn't work so well. I was so used to pigging out that it was hard to get back into good habits. I gave myself the deadline of my birthday to get it together...well, my birthday has passed, so now I've put into effect...

Remember my ranting and raving about wanting to be in a bikini by age 30? Well 29 has come, and I have approximately 11.5 months to get it together. Piece of cake (haha pun again!).

For the past two weeks, I've been conducting independent research on the perfect diet/exercise plan (read: I've been consistently going to the gym and watching what I eat). So far, I've taken off 7 pounds since the beginning of the school year. I'm only weighing myself once or twice a month (at most), so it could be much more of a loss. Who knows, and really who cares? I promised myself that I'd be less neurotic about numbers, meaning the scale. What's the point of weighing yourself four times a day? Nobody else notices half a pound gain or loss but you.

Here are the basic tenets of Operation Bikini (I plan to ride this out until the big 3-0 next year, unless it stops working, then I'll have to tweak):

1. Stay off the scale except once or twice a month (scale = misery lol).
2. Combination of Slim-Fast and Subway plan for diet. (Meaning: one or two shakes per day, footlong veggie delight). HOWEVER I cut myself some slack. If, for example, someone brings in donuts at work, I will allow myself a donut. If they have something good in the cafeteria, I'll have some. If I go over to my parents' house and they order Chinese, I'll eat Chinese. etc. etc. etc. ad infinitum.
3. Zumba, Zumba, Zumba!!! (for the cardio)
4. Gym, Gym, Gym!!! (to get BUFF!!!)
5. Run, Run, Run!!! (to melt off the pounds)
6. Blog, Blog, Blog!!! (to keep myself accountable)

Well that's it for now. I'm comfortably in a size 12, so I didn't do that much damage.

By the way, my parents hooked me up with this tight scale that measures weight, body fat percentage, fitness level, the weight of your bones and muscles, your hydration level, number of calories your body needs per day, your body's biological age, and the level of fat around your organs.

EDIT: Here is what the scale said on September 25:

Weight: 194.6 (Booooooo!!!!!)
Body Fat Percentage: 41.0% (BOOOOOOO!!!!)
Total Body Water Percentage: 42.6% (?)
Muscle Mass: 109 (I guess that's good?)
Physique Rating (1-9): 3 (BOOOOOO!!!!! Well at least it didn't say 1 lol)
BMR (aka calories body burns at rest): 1624 (Ok, I guess...)
Metabolic age: 50 (WTF!?!? BOOOOOOOOO!!!!!)
Bone Mass: 5.8 (Dude, it was 6 something 5 years ago...dang, I gotta drink milk lol)
Visceral Fat: 8 (I don't know what scale this is on, so it could be good or bad...)

Ah well, it is what it is...hakuna matata!!!

*Face has been obscured to preserve anonymity lololol