Monday, October 25, 2010

The Friendly Fever

Hey guys...I've been pretty silent lately because I've been knocked out of commission by a little bug. Thursday night, after Zumba, I knew I was coming down with something. By Friday morning, I had a fever and couldn't go to work. Couldn't work out either, much to my dismay; however, I ended up losing crazy weight, no matter how much I decided to pig out. For a split second, I got a taste of how it felt to be one of those people with high metabolisms that I envy so much lol.

Anyway, today I'm back at work, and feeling like I should have taken one more sick day. Yesterday, I was pretty much feeling like a million bucks, but today not so much. I had even packed a workout bag, thinking that I would hit up Zumba after class tonight. But now I'm thinking that's not such a good idea. I'll take one more day and get myself together. Tomorrow, I'll go all out as I intended, if I'm feeling alright. Plan for tomorrow: 5 pm Zumba, 6 pm workout, 8 pm Zumba...yeaaaaahhhhhhh booyyyyyyyy!!!

Today is October 25, and that means that it's check-in/cheat day. I use my fancy schmancy scale to measure my progress on the 10th and 25th of each month. This day is also my cheat day, where I don't count calories, and basically pig out hehe. Today, when I got on the scale, I wasn't happy with what I saw. Yeah, I lost like 4 pounds in two weeks, but my body fat percentage went up, meaning that basically all the weight I lost while I was sick was muscle mass. Boo on that. So, hopefully tomorrow, I will be good enough to go back to the gym, and start building back that muscle that I lost.

The Results

Weight: 193.6 (Down from 197.6)
Body Fat Percentage: 40.8% (Up from 39.9)
Total Body Water Percentage: 42.7% (Down from 43.4)
Muscle Mass: 109 (Down from 112.8)
Physique Rating (1-9): 3 (Stayed the same)
BMR (aka calories body burns at rest): 1622 (Down from 1672)
Metabolic age: 50 (Stayed the same)
Bone Mass: 5.8 (Down from 6.0)
Visceral Fat: 7 (Stayed the same)

By November 10 (next full weigh-in), I want to be at 189.9 or lower, with a body fat percentage in the low 39s. Fingers crossed :) TTFN.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Update: Bikini Challenge

This is me about a month into the bikini challenge. Picture taken last night.

Sorry I missed yesterday. This week has been crazy busy. Between standardized testing at work, class, meetings, teaching classes after school, trainings, etc, there hasn't been much time to write. I've been doing pretty well working out though.

Monday night I went to the gym, did 10 min on the elliptical, upper body pump, and 30 minutes on the treadmill. It was awesome because I worked out with one of my friends who I used to go to to the gym with, until she hurt herself. She needs a nickname about O.G. (not original gangsta, lol...original gym buddy)?

Anyway, now she's feeling waaaaayyyy better. We did her routine on the treadmill, which was honestly a lot harder than I imagined. I realized that jogging is soooooo much easier than speedwalking, which was the foundation of her routine. My calves were burning by the time I got off that thing. She tried to show me the benefits of stretching (which I rarely do, because when I bend my head, I get dizzy), but I had to run out because my parking was about to expire.

Yesterday was my one free afternoon, so I used that to my advantage. I hit the gym for an early Zumba class, and was planning on doing the "Six Pack Attack" class immediately afterwards, but decided against it. I'm still somewhat self-conscious when it comes to group exercise. I really HATE being singled out, which instructors seem to love to do. It could be all in my head, but I hate feeling incompetent and in need of individualized attention. When instructors do turn their attention on me, I get embarrassed, and at that point, I usually walk out.

That's why I loved kazaxe, and stuck to it. In kaza, you have like 200+ people all dancing at once, so you get kinda lost in the crowd. Nobody makes you feel like an idiot. Plus the instructor wouldn't do that, even in a smaller class size. She's very supportive of people of all skill levels, and even teaches a basic steps workshop from time to time. Then when you start getting good, she might pull you up on stage from time to time to be one of the background dancers. That kind of attention I don't mind :)

Anyway, back to Six Pack Attack. I tend to shy away from the unknown, because I hate to fail. If I know I'm going to fail, I feel more at ease when there are other people at or near my level. But these folks looked RIPPED, so I decided to work out on my own instead. I did about 135 crunches on this strange machine at the gym (45 straight up and 45 on each side), and worked my legs.

By the time I got to Carol's Zumba class, I was exhausted. I did alright at the beginning, but by the end, I was dancing horribly. This is what happens when I get tired. Even Red Bull didn't help at this point. When I got home, I was very sleepy and sore. But this morning, I lost yet another pound. So it's working!

I have never been a big fan of working out alone. At least when my friends are with me, it feels more like fun. So these are the days that are the hardest, but I can't stop. Tonight OG has class, GB is going on vacay, and ZB, ZB2, and RB are not members of my gym, so it will be me, myself, and I. I can't wait til Friday when OG and I will hit the gym again. But other than that, I'll be on my own until Monday or Tuesday, when GB comes back. But I love seeing the numbers fall off the scale, so I'll keep doing my thing. TTFN :)

Let the gun show begin! Lolol just kidding)

Monday, October 18, 2010


YES!!!! YES YES YES!!! This weekend, I was able to achieve something I have not seen any other weekend for a very long time: a weight loss :) :) :) I am happy to report that I have achieved my goal of maintaining/losing weight, and have lost 2.2 pounds over the course of the weekend. This is particularly remarkable because I had, uh, what my dad calls "something that the whole world shouldn't know," but I'm sure you can figure it out, given the facts that I'm a 29 year old woman. Usually, during these, uh, times, women (especially me) have the tendency to pack on the pounds due to water retention, bloating, etc. But not THIS month! How did I do it? Glad you asked :)

I did kinda sacrifice my social life, but that was more due to pain than martyrdom. I did go out on Thursday night for some karaoke. However, this time I was smart. My usual tendency is to try not to eat too late, but then go out, grab a cocktail or two, then order some greasy, nasty food to go along with it. This time, I made sure to eat beforehand, and stuck to a nice white zinfandel.

Friday, I went to a Zumba party (also good for my diet). However, afterwards, I had cramps, so I went home and went to sleep.

Saturday, I worked. Also good for my diet.

Yesterday, went to Megaxe (two hour kazaxe), and got there late, but still did one hour. Then, I went to Zumba with my buddy (it was her first time...she did awesome)! As much as I tried, I couldn't replace all the calories I burned.

Today, I'm working, then giving a presentation for work, then going to the gym. Hopefully I can continue the weight loss trend. Wish me luck :) TTFN.

Thursday, October 14, 2010


Hey guys! Not much time to write. Today is crrrraaaazzzzaaaayyyyy. I have to finish two more papers for class today lol. Not much to report. Yesterday: ate, went to Zumba, etc. Today: eating, going to Same old same old. I'll probably be back on Monday unless something interesting happens over the weekend. Today's my Friday! Yeah!!!!! Ok peace out :)

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

I'm doing it!!!

I'm sitting here with my Fiji water...go me! I'm making myself drink this before I drink my sweetened diet tea, and especially my diet coke. This is a major accomplishment for me, because I think I haven't willingly drank a bottle of water in months. For shame, for shame. Well, at least I'm moving in a good direction.

Happy hump day everybody! Two more days until the weekend! Although I'm excited, I'm also terrified. The weekend is both my best friend, and my greatest diet saboteur. I had this same problem last year, when I had hit roughly the 20 pound mark. I was seeing a young man who liked to hang out with me on Sundays, watching football and ordering pizza. At first, my willpower was strong, and I'd turn down his junk food offers. However, when the pounds started coming up, I kept thinking, "ah, just one day a week won't hurt." Soon, I got into the routine of losing five or six pounds during the week, then gaining back every single pound in one or two days.

This has been the situation pretty much since. Although I am now single, I still seem to "wash my hands and dry them on the ground," as my mother would say. I need to break this cycle FAST, or I will continue going nowhere. But how???

First of all, I really need to consistently work out every day, if possible. I do great Monday-Wednesday, but Thursday I can only get half an hour in before class. Friday, I hang out with buddies and either play video games at home, go out to eat, or go sing karaoke. While it's great to have a social life, maybe we can find a fun activity to get us anyone?

Saturdays are hit or miss. I was doing well for a while, going to Powerflex and double Zumba, but I pretty much stopped that in May when I injured my knee. Maybe I don't need to go so super-hardcore. Last week, Gym Buddy and I ran on the treadmill for 20 minutes, then did the Stairmaster, then lifted. That was pretty good.

The problem with Saturdays, though, is that there's so many opportunities to go off-track. There are parties, restaurants, clubbing...AAAAAHHHH!!! It's scary. Like I said, I want to have a social life, but I really need to find that balance between being a wallflower and a "partee animul," as one of my friends says. Lately it's been the latter. Maybe clubbing isn't so bad, because you get to dance, but I really need to watch my calories in the evening.

Sundays are the double-tap to my diet (a la Zombieland). After going all partee animul the night before, there's no Zumba class to undo the damage that I've done. This would be another good time to go to the gym. I need to be more self-motivated, so I can do this and keep the ball rolling.

Every new day is an opportunity to be better :)

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

A for Effort

Yesterday, I said that I was going to be drinking more water. I get an A for effort lol...I did buy a water bottle. Did I drink it? No comment.

What is with me and water? It tastes like nothing, smells like nothing, looks like...NOTHING! I dunno why I can't seem to get into it. I like my drinks with fizz. That's so bad. Maybe I should get some fizzy water then lol.

Other than that, yesterday I did great! I actually ended the day below my calorie requirement on Lose It (which probably isn't so good, now that I think about it), but I ate healthier than I have in a minute. I got all of my food groups in, by eating Subway most of the day lol. I skipped my usual two cookies and instead just went for the sub. I had two footlong veggie delites (one for lunch, one for dinner) on wheat bread (fiber is good!). On my sandwich, I just got some cheese, lettuce, tomato, green peppers, and honey mustard. It's soooooooo good that I'm starting to crave it now. I'm turning into Jared lol.

Exercise-wise, I went to the gym with Gym Buddy and did some elliptical, then lifted weights for a little bit. Then we went to kazaxe. It was great.

Tonight, going solo to the gym, then meeting back up with Gym Buddy for Zumba. Hopefully Zumba Buddy will be there too. Gotta check with her.

Ok, that's about it for me. Peace out peoples!

Monday, October 11, 2010

Plan for today

Not much to say. I pretty much said it all yesterday lol.

Today, going to the gym then kazaxe. I'm going to try and drink more water. Hasta la manana.

Sunday, October 10, 2010


Lol everybody's making such a big deal about today's date on FB that I had to post the date as today's title. Don't you love the new millenium? Every year, until two years from now, there's an interesting date like that when everybody starts freaking out and saying the world will explode. We're obviously still here, so I don't buy into those theories. The Y2K theory kinda freaked me out 10 years ago, but we obviously didn't have technical armageddon. Sooooo anyway...yeah.

I usually don't work out on the weekends. Friday, I didn't work out at all...just went to Olive Garden and karaoke. Yesterday, Gym Buddy and I went to Bally's and worked out HARD CORE! And believe me, when I say "hard core," I mean it. On the treadmill, I enjoyed a small victory, when I ran consecutively for 18 out of 20 minutes. I ran for over a mile, increasing the speed from 4.0 to 5.0 in small increments. It hurt like hell, but I kept telling myself that if I stopped, I'd be so disappointed in myself. So I kept going and going like the energizer bunny. I was so happy when it was over. So, now I know that I can run a mile nonstop. The kid is back! Gonna attempt to take it up to two, but I'll leave it at that so I don't injure my knee again.

After the treadmill, we went on the Stairmaster, aka Hell on Earth. I hate that damn thing. I can never do it right. Last time, I kept it at a level 1 pretty much the whole time. Yesterday, I attempted a level 5, which I maintained for a little while. Then I got really tired. I turned it down to a level 1 to catch my wind, then went to a 2 once I felt comfortable enough to do so. If I keep at it, I will probably get better at it soon.

We did the Stairmaster for 10 minutes. After that, we did an upper body workout by lifting weights, then abs. Theres another Hell-on-Earth machine at the gym, which is like a really high chair with no seat, and you have to lift your legs up. That thing freaks me out. I tried to do it, but my side pecs were screaming. Instead I did the situp board, which hurt like hell.

Last night, I went to my godson's birthday party. Didn't eat much. Then I went to the club with a bunch of friends. We had a really good time. I met a guy who seems to be cool, too. However, after the fun at the club, I was starving, so a couple of friends and I went to iHop. Bad, bad, bad. I had some mozzarella sticks and onion rings. Horrible! But it is what it is.

Now I'm up and about to go to my parents' house. If you remember, today was my day to weigh in. Here are my stats:

Weight: 197.6 (Up from 194.6)
Body Fat Percentage: 39.9% (Down from 41.0)
Total Body Water Percentage: 43.4% (Up from 42.6)
Muscle Mass: 112.8 (up from 109)
Physique Rating (1-9): 3 (Stayed the same)
BMR (aka calories body burns at rest): 1672 (Up from 1624)
Metabolic age: 50 (Stayed the same)
Bone Mass: 6.0 (Up from 5.8)
Visceral Fat: 7 (Down from 8)

So pretty much here's my interpretation:

Weight: I'm up 3 pounds, but apparently it's 3 pounds of muscle (and then some). So I'm not concerned.

Body fat percentage: I'm so geeked about this one. I have never been in the 30 percentile range. It's always 40 - 45. Although I know this is not far from 40, it's still significantly lower than it was two weeks ago.

Body water: I think this is good. I haven't been drinking more water, but I have been eating lettuce on my sandwiches almost every day. So yay.

Muscle mass: It's always good to gain muscle weight, even if it affects your overall weight. It burns more fat, as it obviously has done.

BMR: This is how many calories your body burns at rest. I'm glad it went up because I get to eat more lolol.

Metabolic age: No comment.

Bone mass: I gained .2 pounds of bone it appears. That's awesome, because I was concerned at first about how low the number was, as opposed to 5 years ago, when it was in the high 6 range.

Visceral fat level: This number reflects the amount of fat around your organs. I don't know what number would be considered good, or what number would be considered bad, but in any case, I'm glad the level has gone down.

The next time I'm weighing in with full details will be October 25. I figured today will be the best cheat date, since I just weighed in, so I'm moving cheat day to days such as this. Not counting calories today or drinking my magic slim tea. Tomorrow, back to the grind. TTFN!

Friday, October 8, 2010


I gained back some of the water weight that I miraculously took off yesterday. Water weight = false hope lol.

Well, all in all, I have a net loss of .4 pounds since Wednesday, which averages out to .2 pounds per day, which would be 36 pounds per school year. So I won't beat myself up.

I kinda expected this, considering Thursday is the day of the week when I really can't work out. I did half an hour of Zumba, but when you're used to doing a full hour, plus hitting the gym afterwards, your body won't really reflect much progress.

Fridays I don't usually go to the gym, but I think I'll start today. Tomorrow, I'll hit the weights in the morning, then hit Kazaxe for an hour, then Zumba. I need this because I have two parties to attend later that day: one for my godson, and one for Gym Buddy's sister. So this way, I can pig out at the parties with no guilt. But of course, I won't pig out too much :)

Sunday is the moment of truth, when I weigh in with all of the fancy bells and whistles on the scale. I'll see how far I've come (or fallen) in two weeks. I already know I've gained a couple of pounds, but I'm not concerned about that, because it's muscle mass. As long as I stick to what I'm doing, it will come off soon, once my metabolism starts working again lol.

That's about it for me. TTFN.

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Another survey from Kenz

Ok here goes :)

1. What was your highest weight, what do you weigh right now and what is your goal weight?
My highest weight was 224, and that was about a year and a half ago. For what I weigh right now, you can look at the blog lol (I have this linked to FB, and I don't need my weight showing up in the preview for all 948 friends to see). My goal weight is 139.

2. What is your #1 motivation for losing weight?
Honestly, it's very superficial. I just want to see how it feels to wear a bikini and make guys' heads turn lol.

3. Have you always been overweight?
Yeah, pretty much. The last time I was anywhere near 139 was 6th grade lol.

4. When you want to give up what inspires you to keep going?
I usually take a break, then get mad when I start gaining weight. Also, my friends are very supportive.

5. What is the #1 thing you look forward to when you hit your goal weight?
I can't wait to wear a bikini lol.

6. Do you have support on your weight loss journey?
For and friends and readers :)

7. What is your favorite exercise?
Kazaxe/Zumba are awesome!

8. What is the most important thing you have learned on your weight loss journey?
Weight is just a number. Nobody really notices if you gain a pound, or five, or ten.

9. What is one thing you have given up that you miss the most?
Sleeping all day lol.

10. What is your strategy for losing weight?
Still trying to figure it out lol.

The Kid is Back (again)

People always say, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it." What I need to learn is, "if it ain't broke, don't tweak it!!!!"

If you recall, yesterday, I went back to what had helped me lose 40 pounds in the first place, the Lose It! app on my iPhone. I don't know why I ever stopped using Lose It!. Maybe I was bored with the monotony of always counting calories, but probably I was doing what I always do...being impatient and looking for the newest, quickest new fad to losing weight, which would end up not working.

Anyway, I decided to give it a try again last night. I tracked my calories and workouts to a T, and was (pretty much) honest. I went over my calorie requirements by like 200 calories, but I still lost an incredible TWO POUNDS from yesterday to today. Wowzers.

So this is where I will stay. According to the app, I will reach my goal of 139 pounds on April 24, 2011. Hopefully so :-D I want to get into my bikini by age 30, and that will be about 4.5 months ahead of schedule. So, technically, if I stick with this plan, I should be good to go.

Ok, so yesterday went pretty well. I had a carby breakfast from 7-11, as I did this morning. I pigged out at work on cafeteria food (yum yum), and by that time I only had like 200 calories left. But come 6 pm, I was starving, so I figured I'd grab some grub from Subway. I didn't get a pizza like I wanted to...instead I got a veggie delight on honey oat bread with some cheese, and some cookies and a diet coke.

Later on, I went to Kazaxe with Gym Buddy. Zumba Buddy and Other Zumba Buddy did this Brazillian butt lift class that everybody's threatening me with for next week lol. Anyway, I gave Kazaxe all I had, figuring that I'd make up for those cookies. Usually at kaza, I go all out at first, then take breaks here and there to catch my breath. But yesterday, I was like screw it! Let's go! I didn't break at all during class, and pushed through the pain. By the end, I was spent, but wanted to pump some iron, so G.B. and I went to the gym.

(Sidebar: I've been drinking Red Bull to give me more energy. I know, that's not good for you. But it's been working! Yesterday, I decided to try the low-carb Monster drink when we went to the gym for a pick-me-up. Didn't work.)

When we got to the gym, we worked upper body and abs. Then I came home, took some vitamins to get rid of the lingering sore throat, showered, and went to sleep.

This morning, my sore throat is gone. I'm kinda sleepy, but that's ok. Since I have to go to class tonight, I can only do about half an hour of Zumba. But I figured that into my Lose It! app, and after breakfast, I still have 1105 calories that I can have.

Ok that's it for me today. TTFN :)

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Discipline and Feasibility

The title refers to two things I've been lacking as of late. Last year, when I lost 40 pounds, I had built a realistic plan for myself: one that was possible to follow, and that I followed religiously. Hence, I succeeded.

Lately, I'll admit, I have been both being too hard on myself and too lazy. I create these crazy expectations, like "I can't eat anything I like for two weeks." Then, I don't want to do it, so I don't. This gets me nowhere.

Today, I've decided to go back to what has worked so well for me in the past: the "Lose It!" iPhone app, which tracks your calories. I've taken off the setting to subtract an additional 150 calories from what it tells me I can eat to lose two pounds a week, because that type of behavior is what has screwed my metabolism to begin with.

Another step I've taken is to allow myself to get on the scale every day. Some people say weigh yourself only once a week. Some say don't weigh yourself at all. It's different strokes for different folks. I'm the type of person who, if she doesn't hold herself accountable daily, will think she can slack and will have infinite time to make up for her laziness. So I need that daily threat of having to weigh in first thing the next morning. That keeps me on track.

In other words...stop taking other peoples' word as gospel, and do what works for me :)

So, that's pretty much what it is. In other news, I was a little sick yesterday. I had a bit of a cold, brought on dramatic temperature changes. I was feeling pretty horrible last night, and didn't get a chance to work out as I wanted to. So, I pulled out all the stops and am happy to say that I'm now cold-free this morning (for the most part). How did I do it? So glad you asked :)

Janexx's Cold Remedy

1. Airborne (this crap you dissolve in water that makes you feel better for like 30 minutes. Then you end up feeling like crap again).
2. Vitamin B
3. Vitamin C
4. Bee Pollen (this stuff for allergies)
5. Nyquil
6. Melatonin (to help you sleep)

Man, that stuff worked like a charm :)

Tonight, if I still feel as well as I do now, I'm going to kaza and then the gym. I'll be sure to factor that into my calorie requirements for the day. If I decide to be "all-or-nothing" and try not to factor it in, this will screw my metabolism even more. So ok. I'll eat the extra 600 or so calories today, then burn them off tonight. TTFN.

Tuesday, October 5, 2010


Not much to say today either. Yesterday I had lunch duty at work, and had some mashed potatoes and a biscuit. Then for dinner I went to the food court at school and got samosas and basmati rice. Basically, it was all carbs. But it's all good, I needed it for kaza and the gym. I went to both with Gym Buddy. It was fun.

Today, I'm getting a veggie burger for lunch from a local restaurant, and probably some tofu when I go to my parents' for dinner. So today, it's turning out to be a protein day. Yay. Tonight, kickboxing with Gym Buddy, then Zumba with Gym Buddy and Zumba Buddy. Peace out.

Monday, October 4, 2010

Manic Monday

Hey guys...I haven't blogged since Thursday because the internet was out at my house. No big news to report here. Friday was a cheat day, so I cheated lol. This weekend I was highly unmotivated, so I slept, ate, slept, ate, ad nauseum. Trying to get back into the swing of things today. I don't have much of an appetite, but hopefully I can still go to kaza and the gym with Gym Buddy and possibly Running Buddy, Zumba Friend, and Other Zumba Friend. We'll see if I can hang. TTFN.